About » EPS Coaches

A newer version of this page is available

The EPS Coaching Team

Endurance Performance Systems delivers programs to athletes and triatletes in Australia, America, the Philippines, England, Ireland and Kenya through highly credentialled coaches, technical advisors, co-ordinators and assistants. Our team is dedicated to ensuring that you receive the training and support necessary to achieve your goals. Often this merely sounds like a cliche but if you stop to reflect on the fact that your success is our success it makes perfect sense!

 

 


Coaching Director

 

Tony Benson                 

EPS Head Coach; 1972 Olympian;
Head Coach of teams at the:
-1981 South East Asian Games
-1983 Asian Games
-1990 Commonwealth Games
-1991 World Championships
-1992 Olympic Games 
Level 5 Track & Field Coach     
Level 3 Triathlon Coach.
National T&F Consultant

Coaches

 

Ben Higginbottom        

EPS Head Coach, Newcastle
Level 2 Triathlon Coach.
Level 2 Track & Field

Barb Augustin

Level 2 Track & Field Coach
Level 1 Triathlon Coach.
Qualified Indoor Cycle Instructor.

Simon Watson Level 2 Track & Field Coach.
Frances Lipscome Level 2 Track & Field Coach.

Technical Advisors

 

Irv Ray                              USA T&F 1500m Olympic Co-ordinator;
Co-author of Run With The Best.
Ian Harries Director Enduramax Running;
National Coach South Africa;
Senior UK/Level 2 IAAF Coach.
Patrick Sang Level 2 IAAF Coach - Eldoret, Kenya;
Coach of the 2003 World 5000m champion.
Colin Stewart Former National Coach of Triathlon Australia;
2000 Olympic and 2002 Commonwealth Games coach.
Ben Hiddlestone

Level 2 Swim Coach
Former assistant coach with Dennis Cottrell's squad

Paul Visentini Sports and Musculoskeletal Physiotherapist;
Team Physio to EPS, Melbourne Tigers BB team.
Craig Tanner Podiatrist; Team podiatrist to EPS;
consultant to elite track athletes and triathletes.

 

 

Current coaches who have been with EPS.                 

Andy Sleeman
Ollie Allen
Rachel Allen (Fantauzzo)
Sean Foster
Paul Chow